The Order provided in part “[c]areer civil servants are the backbone of the Federal workforce, providing the expertise and experience necessary for the critical functioning of the Federal Government. It is the policy of the United States to protect, empower, and rebuild the career Federal workforce. It is also the policy of the United States to encourage union organizing and collective bargaining. The Federal Government should serve as a model employer.” The Order then revoked a number of Executive Orders related to the civil service system issued by the prior administration.

Section 4 of the Order, entitled “Ensuring the Right to Engage in Collective Bargaining” provided “the head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”

Section 5 of the Order, entitled “Progress Toward a Living Wage for Federal Employees” requires the Director of the United States Office of Personnel Management to “provide a report to the President with recommendations to promote a $15/hour minimum wage for Federal employees.”