Workers Who Could be Impacted: Grocery and Drug Retail Workers Throughout the City of Los Angeles
[…] It is also the policy of the United States to encourage union organizing and collective bargaining. The Federal Government should serve as a model employer.” The Order then revoked a number of Executive Orders related to the civil service system issued by the prior administration.

Section 4 of the Order, entitled “Ensuring the Right to Engage in Collective Bargaining” provided “the head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”

Section 5 of the Order, entitled “Progress Toward a Living Wage for Federal Employees” requires the Director of the United States Office of Personnel Management to “provide a report to the President with recommendations to promote a $15/hour minimum wage for Federal employees.”

We hope these updates are helpful to you.

Fraternally,

SR Holguin, PC

SR Holguin, PC is a union-side labor and employment law firm with nearly four decades of experience representing private sector unions, public sector unions, and multi-employer trust funds.